CLA-2-:RR:NC:2:227 F81120

Mr. Carl D. Cammarata
George R. Tuttle
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of string light sets from China

Dear Cammarata:

In your letter dated December 16, 1999, on behalf of Primal Lite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are string light sets, imported packed ready for sale at retail as a set. They consist of a wire harness with sockets, light bulbs and covers in a non-Christmas motif. The sets are not used for Christmas trees or for decoration for the Christmas holidays. The string light sets are depicted in the three catalogs you submitted. The catalogs are the Budweiser 2000, Coca-Cola 2000 and Primal Lite 2000. The sets in question are identified in the catalogs as follows:

Budweiser 2000 Catalog: Items 7500, 7501, 7502, 7505, 7509, 7550 and 7551.

Coca-Cola 2000 Catalog: Items 6000, 6005, 6020, 6025, 6050 and 6051.

Primal Lite 2000 Catalog: Page 4- Items 6012, 6030, 6042, 6056, 6057, 6058, 6059 and 6070. Page 5- Items 6071, 6300, 6301, 6302, 6305, 6306, 6307, 6309, 6401, 6406, 6409 and 6434. Page6- Items 6435, 6436, 6462 and 6465. Page 7- Items 6468, 6469, 6501, 6506, 6540 and 6303. Page 8- Items 6444, 6541, 6542, 6451 and 6453. Page 9- Items 6471, 6472, 6473, 6475, 6571, 6476, 6572 and 6573. Page 10- Items 6574 and 6575. Page 12- Items 6703, 6701, 6704, 6705, 6770, 6713, 6710, 6706, 6721, 6725, 6726, 6727, 6709, 6765 and 6737. Page 13- Items 6771, 6772, 6773 and 6774. The applicable subheading for the above cited string light sets will be 9405.40.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division